Privacy & Cookie Policies

A. Privacy Policy

Introduction

Selfridges is committed to protecting your personal information. It’s your information, and we respect that. Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. This Policy also sets out your right to request that we delete, update, transfer or provide you with access to your personal information. This Policy should be read alongside our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that this Privacy Policy only applies to personal information obtained by us – not information collected from your interactions with third parties.

Who we are and how to contact us

The Sites (Stores, Website and App), and our Services (e.g. Personal Shopping, Alterations, etc.) are operated by Selfridges Retail Limited.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:

·      Completing our online contact form: https://www.selfridges.com/GB/en/info/ContactUs
·      Sending an e-mail to dataprotectionofficer@selfridges.co.uk (Peter O’Keefe, Data Protection Officer) 

  • Selfridges Retail Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal information and is registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number: Z455833X

    Selfridges Retail Limited is an English company with registered company number: 00097117 and whose registered office is at 400 Oxford St, London, W1A 1AB.

How we collect your personal information

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include purchasing online, over the phone, in person when you sign up to receive emails from us. We also look at how customers use our website, so that we can offer the best possible experience. 

  • We collect information in a number of ways which are listed below:

    • When you register or use selfridges.com (the "Website")
    • When you register or use Selfridges' in-store WIFI (in any of our stores)
    • When you register or use the Selfridges’ App (the "App")
    • When you are registered on the Selfridges customer relationship management system in store
    • When you contact Selfridges by telephone or email
    • When you register or use Selfridges' in-store shopping services (e.g. personal shopping)
    • When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by Selfridges.
    • When completing any surveys that we send to you for research purposes (although you are under no obligation to complete these)
    • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes
    • When you buy products, gift certificates (details of transactions you make from Selfridges (whether in-store or via the Website or App)
    • When you make a booking at one of our restaurants, bars, beauty, or any other areas.
    • When you visit our website: we may use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. For more information please see our Cookie Policy. When you visit www.selfridges.com the Selfridges web server may automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address.
    • From time to time, we may also get data about you from third parties. This could include other partners that we have run partnerships, competitions and events with.

The types of information we collect

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and to keep you up to date about all the latest exciting Selfridges news.    

  • Information we obtain directly from you

    Here are some examples of information we collect about you when you interact with us (as detailed in point 3):

    • Title
    • Name and Surname
    • Email address
    • Date of Birth
    • Contact phone number(s)
    • Purchase information
    • Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Customer Service
    • Payment details
    • Delivery address(s)
    • Billing address
    • Attendance at events
    • Preferred store, categories and brands
    • Appointment booking and information given during appointment
    • Alternations and repair requests
    • Automatically populated IP address*
    • Information from cookies**

    *When visiting our website we may collect an automatically populated IP address. An IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device (such as your mobile or tablet) to browse the internet. We may also record the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version.

    **For further information about Cookies and how Selfridges uses them, please read our Cookie Policy.

    Information we obtain independently from you:

    Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example other organisations that Selfridges has worked with. These independent organisations will only do so when there is a lawful basis to do so. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data. These independent organisations may include:

    Third Party Organisations.

    We may combine information you have given to us with additional information made available from / shared with us by external sources. This will only be done when we both have a lawful basis to do so.

    Information updates.

    From time to time we may screen our database against recognised data files such as National Change of Address file to help us keep our database up to date. 

    Social Media.

    Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

    Information available publicly.

    We may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in for example articles/ newspapers / online.

Ensuring your personal information is only used where lawful

In order for our use of your personal information to comply with applicable data protection law, that use by us needs to fall under at least one of the specific lawful reasons that are set out in applicable data protection law. Examples of these lawful reasons include our use of your personal information being necessary for the purchase of goods or services, or for compliance with a legal obligation.    

  • Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required.

    Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, we will have a lawful reason to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best products to you and our other customers. 

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

At Selfridges we like to get to know our customers – after all, this is how we find new ways to provide you with an extraordinary experience. We use information about you in a number of ways, including providing services that you have requested, offering you a personalised experience and informing you about special events or exciting Selfridges news. We might also use the information we have to contact you about any information we might need to process your orders, returns or queries.    

  • To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:

    Fulfilment of and delivery of products and services you have ordered. We may share your personal information with our delivery partners and third party concessions.

    • Process payments. Selfridges does not store any payment card numbers once the transaction has been completed. We share your personal information with credit card companies and other payment providers.
    • Contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase, such as confirming your order, letting you know about returns and refunds. We share your information with our communication partners for this purpose.
    • Process your tax free rebates. We share your personal information with HMRC.

     

    Where we have your consent:

    • Send you marketing updates via email about all the latest news, events and offers at Selfridges. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in any email. We share your personal information with a variety of third party email marketing providers who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns to you. Third Parties include: Smart focus, Salesforce.
    • Use your details to show you advertising on such Social Media platforms as Facebook and Instagram or via other third party advertising that may appear on other websites you use. Online advertising channels we may use are: digital display, video on demand, search engine marketing, paid social - these are all on third party sites or platforms.
    • We may tailor emails and online advertising to the things you love, so they’re relevant to your location, what you have shown an interest in and the things you buy from us.

     

    Where we have justifiable reason (legitimate interest):

    • Events. We share your personal information with any applicable third party hosting the event and ticketing companies such as Eventbrite.
    • Respond to customer service enquiries raised in the store, online, social media or on the phone. Ansaback operates our Customer Service and use case management systems such as Salesforce. 
    • Send an abandoned basket email via a third party supplier, Sales Cycle.
    • Invite you to provide feedback about our products and services in the form of online, email, or in-store surveys. We use this information to help us improve the quality of service provided; to monitor the quality of our products and services and to assist with the selection of future product and service lines. We use a third party service provider to assist us with customer surveys and feedback requests. Our third party provider ‘Medallia’ is located in the USA and their use of your personal information is governed by EU Model Contracts and/or US Privacy Shield.
    • Conduct postal marketing. We share your personal information with a variety of third party postal providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing campaigns to you, including the post office.
    • Analyse aggregated customer information with other interactions customers have with Selfridges in order to continually improve the products and services we offer through our stores; website and app. We do this using Google Analytics, IBM Core Metrix, Maxymiser, Salesforce
    • For classifying our audience into groups or segments, using shopping habits information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences. These segments help us to understand our audience better. We do this using Customer Relationship Management systems such as Salesforce.
    • Use of our in-store Wi-Fi; automatic re-connection when you return into the store. A MAC address to monitor Sites traffic and volume. We do this using Iqunity.
    • Anonymous track usage statistics on our Sites. By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Sites and our Services. This allows us to learn what pages to target our adverts so that they’re more relevant to you. We do this using Iqunity.
    • Measure and understand how our customers respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective. We share this information with DC Storm.
    • To help us run the test version of our website that we use internally to pilot new features and ensure the smooth running of our web services. We do this using Maximiser.
    • To keep our database accurate and relevant, we may do this for example, using National Change of Address.
    • The use of CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for monitoring and security purposes. We may share where necessary CCTV footage to the Police and HMRC in particular. This is very strictly controlled.
    • Detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.   

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

Where we have collected your contact details in the process of a sale (or negotiations of a sale) either in store or online, of a product or service, Selfridges will have PECR compliant permission to send you email marketings. We will only send you emails to market  Selfridge’s products and services.

You will be able to say no to receive these emails when we first collect your contact details and you will be able to unsubscribe in every subsequent communication from us.

Sharing your information

We use third party platforms to manage and deliver customer relationship management (CRM); email marketing campaigns; online advertising, customer analytics, events; booking of appointments, fulfillment of orders, delivery, returns, refunds, IT services; etc. In providing the services, your personal information will, where applicable, be used by the service provider on our behalf.

We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We will have written contracts with them which provide assurances regarding the protections that they will give to your personal information and their compliance with our data security standards and international transfer restrictions.

Business Administration and Legal Compliance

In certain circumstances, we share and/or are obliged to share your personal information for business administration and legal compliance purposes with third parties outside the Selfridges Group.

  • We may use your personal information in connection with a business transition (such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or a sale of all of or portion of our assets), to enforce our legal rights and or to protect the rights of third parties and it is in our legitimate interest to do so. In such instances it will be necessary to share your personal information with external professional advisors such as lawyers and accountants, or insurers or financial institutions.

    We may use your personal information for legal compliance purposes and to enforce our legal rights. In such instances it will be necessary to share your personal information with external parties such as administrative authorities (HMRC), police and public prosecutors or to comply with a court order. It is our legal obligation to do so. 

How can I unsubscribe from marketing communications?    

We would be sad to say goodbye, but if at any point you do not wish to hear from us there are a number of ways you can unsubscribe.

  • These are as follows:

    • You can click onto the "unsubscribe" link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Each "unsubscribe" link only relates to that specific type of communication (e.g. marketing communications or survey communications). This means that unsubscribing from marketing communications will not automatically unsubscribe you from our survey communications (or vice versa). Please also note that you may continue to receive communications which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.
    • In relation to the App, you can manage your preferences and select to opt out from one or all of the different push notifications by disable in phone settings.
    • Alternatively, you can contact our customer services by calling 0800 123 400 (+044 113 369 8040 from overseas), Monday to Saturday: 9am-10pm and Sundays: 10am-6pm or by using our online form: https://www.selfridges.com/en/info/ContactUs.

     

    Please note that in relation to our in-store CRM system, you can ask a team member in any one of our stores to update your preferences (e.g. you can specify that you are happy for us to send you e-receipts, but that you would prefer not to be included on our marketing mailing list, or vice versa). However, should you wish for your details to be removed from our CRM system completely, then you will need to contact our customer services using the contact details above.

     

    The Website and App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and Selfridges does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal details to these websites.

Our use of cookies and similar technologies    

Our website, app and emails contain certain cookies, pixels, records and other technologies of which you should be aware.

Third Party Links and Services    

Our website, app and emails contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Sites to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.

  • Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. 

    We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

    We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

    This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Service and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

Children

Customers need to be over 16 years old to create an account with us and to sign up to receive our newsletter. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under the age of sixteen (16), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please email us at, dataprotectionofficer@selfridges.co.uk (Peter O’Keefe, Data Protection Officer); and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We keep your personal information in line with our company retention policy. We only retain information for as long as it is required.

Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We do not sell your personal information for any purpose.

  • We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

    • unauthorised access;
    • improper use or disclosure;
    • unauthorised modification; and
    • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

     

    All of our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Services.    

How to access your information and your other rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:    

  • If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

  • If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it corrected. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the changes where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

  • You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

    Relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or

    Processing your personal information for direct marketing.

  • You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

  • If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

  • If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

  • To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

B. Cookies

Introduction

We use cookies and similar technologies (“Cookies”) on www.Selfridges.com and the Selfridges mobile application (the “Sites”) for identification, analysis and advertising purposes. By using our Sites you consent to the storing and accessing of Cookies on your device.

This cookie policy (“Cookie Policy “) is intended to inform you how we use Cookies to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Sites. Please take a moment to read and understand this Cookie Policy. This Cookie Policy should also be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Cookies are very small text documents or pieces of software code, which often include an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website or use a mobile application, a computer asks your PC or mobile device for permission to store this file on your computer or mobile device and access information from it. Information gathered through Cookies include the date and time of visits and how you are using the website or mobile application.

Cookies are used by us and our third party partners as part of our Sites. Details of the Cookies used on our Sites and any applicable third party partner are set out in the table below.

For more details on Cookies please visit All about Cookies.

Our use of cookies generally requires your consent

When you first access our Sites you will be asked to consent to our use of the Cookies described in this Cookie Policy.

Our Sites also uses Cookies for which we do not require your consent. This Cookie Policy refers to these Cookies as “Strictly Necessary Cookies” and without them the services that you have asked for cannot be provided.

Blocking cookies

You can consent to, or block the use of, specific Cookies by activating the relevant settings in your browser or by following the links below.

For more information on Cookie management and blocking Cookies for a wide variety of browsers, please visit All about Cookies.

What happens when you do not consent to cookies and or you choose to block cookies that you have previously accepted?

In order to use some parts of our Sites you will need to consent to Cookies. If you choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, some aspects of our Sites may not work properly and you may not be able to access all or part of Sites.

What cookies do we use?

The list below sets out more information about the individual Cookies used on our Sites and the purposes for which they are used:

AJAXA Cookie

  • We use this Cookie to determine whether or not your web browser supports some of the features that make our checkout process quicker and easier to complete.
    Type: Strictly Necessary    

Maxymiser

  • This is an A/B testing tool that allows us to serve different content to our users. We use the data to identify the best experience for our customers, helping us to improve and optimise our Sites for future visitors. All cookie data is anonymous and we’ll never share it with any third parties.
    Type: Testing

Google Analytics  _utma  _utmz

  • These cookies help us make the most of the money we spend on advertising. Google Analytics uses these cookies to discover when you first visited our site, how often you come back and how long you spend shopping. The information stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Selfridges and Google and never shows any confidential information.    
    Type: Analytics

DC StormAffiliate WindowSkimlinksFacebookPinterest and Google/Double Click

  • Sometimes we'll advertise on third party websites and these tags are used to help us and our advertisers see which advertisements you click on and interact with. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential or interchangeable.
    Type: Advertising

SaleCycle

  • SaleCycle is a service that enables us to send you abandoned basket reminder emails if you have entered your email on our website at any point in your journey. This information is then used to notify you of any products that you have left behind. 
    Type: Email Marketing 

We know you love to share the great content we have on selfridges.com. Please be aware that social networking sites, like Facebook and Twitter, might send cookies. We don't control the setting of these third-party cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. 

C. selfridges.com 'share' tools

We know you love to share the great content we have on selfridges.com. Please be aware that social networking sites, like Facebook and Twitter, might send cookies. We don't control the setting of these third-party cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. The business partners that may set cookies on selfridges.com include:

  •  

Criteo and Quantcast

  • These use cookies to provide you with personalised adverts when you visit other selected websites. Banner advertising appears on websites with which we are affiliated and we use the information we have learned from cookies to tailor this advertising to things we think you will like, based on your browsing history at selfridges.com.

DC Storm, Affiliate Window and Google

  • Sometimes we'll advertise on third party websites and DC Storm cookies are used to help us and our advertisers see which advertisements you click on and interact with. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential or interchangeable.

We hope that explains things clearly – and please be aware you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can delete them yourself if you wish. For full information on how to delete cookies please visit aboutcookies.org (this will open in a new window – please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookies policy.

For any questions regarding this policy, please contact us: https://www.selfridges.com/en/info/ContactUs.

Powered By OneLink